Until a new rule is published, the sustainment period could revert to a much longer duration, such as the 2-year post-conditional residence period used for pre-RIA investors.
AIIA has vigorously opposed IIUSA’s action, which is plainly contrary to the text of the EB-5 Reform and Integrity Act (RIA) of 2022. The RIA changed the sustainment period — from two years following the grant of conditional LPR status, to its present period of two years following the first date of the funds being invested. This change is textual and unambiguous in RIA. See Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) § 203(b)(5)(A)(i) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(i)) (“…which is expected to remain invested for not less than 2 years;…”).